CLA-2-84:S:N:N1: 105 892722

Mr. R. Beltran
Alliance International
100 Oceangate, P-200
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of the Drink Master Container from Korea

Dear Mr. Beltran:

In your letter dated November 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hamilton Beach/Proctor Silex. The Model 110E stainless steel container you submitted is specially made for use with the Hamilton Beach Model 936 Drink Master, a blender designed for use in commercial establishments. It has a 4-cup capacity and is used to blend milk shakes and other drinks in restaurants and soda fountains.

The applicable subheading for the Model 110E Stainless Steel Container will be 8438.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of machinery, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, for the industrial preparation or manufacture of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport